Classes
 

New Class!
Learn to Play a “Stringed Instrument”
 
Have you always wanted to learn how to play a stringed instrument like the violin, cello, viola or bass? Instructor Susan Roberts is teaching classes at the Center in February.
The first six week session (2/7/18 – 3/21/18 at 10:30am – 12 noon) will cost members, $30 for nonmembers or $6 per lesson (if you don’t to pay for the full 6 week Materials will be given to students on first day of class.
If you don’t have an instrument, may be able to find one for you or loan you one.
For additional information, call Susan on 990-0999. To reserve your spot please call the front desk on (509) 535-0803.
 

Brazilian Embroidery for Beginners (right handed)
                                       
Fridays from 1-3 p.m.
 
The six-week course costs $75. Supply kits are extra, and seating is limited to six new students.  

Embroider a picture or blouse, or add magic to your quilt! 


Weekly Classes at Southside
We offer ACT 2 classes through Spokane Community College, Spokane Parks and Recreation classes and our own classes.
   For more information or to register for Southside classes,  
   call (509) 535-0803.               
   For more information or to register for ACT 2 classes, call (509) 279-6025.
   To learn more about the Parks and Recreation Department Therapeutic         
      Cooking class, or to register, call (509) 625-6245.
 
 
                                             © 2016, Deke Cloyd / On the edge Images
 
Fall Schedule 
 
MONDAY
Morning
8:30 & 9:40  Aerobic Exercise & Strength Training with Toni (ACT2)
Afternoon
1:00    Aerobic Exercise & Strength Training with Toni (ACT2)
3:15    Qigong with Brian
3:15    Yoga for Scoliosis with Elene (ACT2)
 
TUESDAY
Morning
8:30 & 9:40  Aerobic Exercise & Strength Training with Toni (ACT2) 
Afternoon 
2:10    Yoga: Chair with Leslie (ACT2)
3:10    Gentle Exercise with Phyllis (ACT2)
4:00    Therapeutic Cooking (Parks & Rec.) 
4:15    Zumba with Jonna (ACT2)
4:30    Pilates with Phyllis (ACT2)
6:00    Ballroom Dance Lessons with Melissa
7:00    Advance Ballroom Dance Lessons with Melissa 
 
WEDNESDAY
Morning 
9:00    Tai Chi ( all levels) with Altari
9:30    Travel Back to 1917 Spokane with Richard (ACT2) 
11:00   Aerobic Exercise & Strength Training with Toni (ACT2) 
Afternoon   
4:30   Youth Karate with Mary
5:45   Adult Karate with Mary 
6:30   Table Tennis 
  
THURSDAY
Morning
8:30 & 9:40  Aerobic Exercise & Strength Training with Toni (ACT2)
Afternoon
2:10   Yoga: Chair with Leslie (ACT2)
3:10   Gentle Exercise with Phyllis (ACT2)
4:15   Zumba with Jonna (ACT2)
4:30   Pilates with Phyllis (ACT2)
 
FRIDAY
Morning
8:30    Perspective Painting with Sue (ACT2)
9:00    Aerobic Exercise & Strength Training with Toni (ACT2)
10:00  Balance - Feldenkrais with Nora (ACT2)
11:15   Feldenkrais on the Floor with Nora (ACT2) 
Afternoon
12:30  Open Art Multimedia with Sue (ACT 2)
1:00    Beginning Brazilian Embroidery with Deb
4:30    Youth Karate with Mary
5:45    Adult Karate with Mary 
 
Please call (509) 535-0803 with any questions and suggestions.